Wednesday, 18 January 2012

OMG epic Sax Guy.

Sooo I bought something Random. I was at Canadian Tire and I saw it, and decided I needed it.

No. I did need it. ONe of the greatest purchases made in my history.

It issss A cupcake maker!
It makes me happy I just wanted everyone to see it :)

Never a Dull Moment ;D


P.s This is the Eic Sax guy:

I made something Fancy. I think

Since My Portfolio date is coming up quickly I've been doing things here and there.
I recently just finished playing around with some digital art.
I don't know what to think of it, I like it and I don't kind of thing.

I am having one of those moments were nothing is good enough. I start something and then all of a sudden it sucks and I hate it.
I've started at least seven paintings and four drawings and a shit ton of process work for more only to end up hating everything. Haaha

Its like you work on it and it looks great then you come back to it and you're like "Dear god wht have I done!?"

haha I can't help but laugh at myself I am crazy.

So here is the thing

I actually drew this in pencil my very first day at sheridan, I had an hour between classes or half an hour (I don't remember). Then I just busted this shit out. It was probably the only half decent thing I made in that sketchbook because I'm pretty sure I bought a better one a couple pages in. I didn't really do much cleaning up on it and the background was 30 seconds later. So this is really classified as a doodle. I am trying t make more but digital painting is so frustrating with a small scratch up screen. I needs me some new equipment.

anyway Enjoy and I'll try and keep up with the posting. I have to do hand drawings and Believe me I've been putting them off the best I could. I did some that weren't too shabby...but they were pretty shabby.

NEVER a dull moment


Sunday, 15 January 2012


So I said I would post Pictures of Cuba with my new Toy!

If you have me on Face book then I already ruined the surprise.
I got THIS bad boy:
It is a Film based Fisheye Camera!!! woop woop. So I had alot of sun using it of course. I got some pretty decent exposures and will most definitely keep using it. Here are some of the amazing places I visited and pictures I took. Enjoyyyy

From Christmas To cuba. It was a good time and as I mentioned before, unfortunately, I did not get much work done. I also know I sound like a broken record saying this but I will be putting some up soon! My Digital Camera started to work for the time being so I can actually take pictures of what I have been drawing/ painting. 

Since we are officially 2 week into January I have about 3 weeks left to complete my portfolio. I've pulled up my pants and need to get those Technical drawings done. No matter how much I hate them.

T'is all

Never a Dull moment


Wednesday, 11 January 2012

Happy New year All. It's 2012 and I know something you don't

So I have been busy. Glad 2011 and the Holidays are over. I have lasting ulcers that will verify my excitement to itsend.

I also returned from Cuba yesterday. That was fun times. Did I get any art done while I was there? Not really. Although some is better than none! Keeping 2012 positive since it started off so interestingly. Lets just say that this trip, no, this first week has been an eye opener and I am feeling alot...Alot of what? relief I think, I have been offered a get out of jail card (not free unfortunately). It is a get out of jail emotionally and mentally undamaged card.
It's nice and sparkly.
I have dedicated myself to physically parting ways with my past and so far it is showing promise. 

Ok enough of this metaphoric mumbo-jumbo!

It's 2012! Omg!
No, I don't care and neither should you. The only thing different about 2012 is that it is Not 2011. And, I think it's a leap year but I'm not sure. ;P
I was doing some reading on the 2012 end of the world, whatever-ness and it is hilarious. People are thinking of the most ridiculous things. Never mind listening to the experts in this Yahoo article here:

"A Regina man who trained as a Mayan timekeeper says the end of the ancient Mayan calendar does not mean the end of the world.
Dec. 21, 2012 marks the end of the 5,125-year-long Mayan Long Count calendar.
Leonzo Barreno, who immigrated to Canada from Guatemala in 1989, was trained by Mayan elders to read the ancient calendars.
He says the end of the next year will start a new calendar cycle.
"This has happened before, and according to the elders this is the fifth time it's happened," he said. "

With all this information out there people who don't even know what the Mayan calendar looks like are still convince that the world is going to end. I found this snipet from another article and actually laughed out loud in this article here 

"One fear is that a rogue planet that has been dubbed "Nibiru" or "Planet X" is supposedly aimed at Earth. Self-proclaimed Nibiru expert Nancy Lieder, who says she is in contact with the aliens from Zeta Reticuli, first said Nibiru would cause widespread disaster in May 2003, only to change it to Dec. 21, 2012.
There is, however, no evidence that Nibiru is real."

OBVIOUSLY. That is more legitimate than some one who can READ the calendar.
So Come in to 2012 fearless and brazen like a new born lion cub and make life an adventure! What is the great desire to end the world anyway? Celebrate that the world may not be ending but that we get a bonus: an extra new years celebration.

That is my first year post, the next one I will be flaunting my pictures that I took in Cuba and over the holidays with my new Camera. What kind of Camera you may ask?

It's a surprise!

Never a dull moment